DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
[…] (Public Law 101-510), enacted on 5 November 1990, providing he agreed
to serve in the Ready Reserve for a period of not less: than 3 years.
Note: On 1 December 1990, Petitioner was discharged for failure of
selection for promotion. and received Separation pay of $30,000.
Furthermore, on 14 June 1999, Petitioner received his Notification of
Entitlement to Retired Pay at Age 60. On 30 September 1999,
Petitioner transferred to the Retired Reserve Awaiting Pay at Age 60.
Finally, on 12 August 2014, he begin receiving retire pay.
b. Note: 10 U.S. Code § 1174(h)1 states the following: “A member
who has received separation pay under this section, or separation pay,
severance pay, or readjustment pay under any other provision of law,
based on service in the armed forces, and who later qualifies for
retired or retainer pay under this title or title 14 shall have
deducted from each payment of such retired or retainer pay an amount,
in such schedule of monthly installments as: the Secretary of Defense
shall specify, taking into account the financial ability‘of the member
to pay and avoiding the imposition of undue financial hardship on the
member and: member’s dependents, until the total amount deducted is
equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and
readjustment pay so paid.”
c. A copy of this Report of Proceedings will be filed in
Petitioner’s naval record.
4. It is certified that quorum was present at the Board’s review and
deliberations, and that the foregoing is a true and complete record of
the Board’s proceedings in the above entitled